2016 speakers

2016 Speakers


Click on the congress icon to view speakers of that congress
    Joanne Moretti

    Trailblazer for women in STEM, SVP of Marketing & Sales Enablement, Jabil (USA)

    DAVID THODEY

    Chair of the Board, CSIRO;
    Former CEO, Telstra

    susan pearse

    Co-Founder, Mind Gardener®

    George Otero

    Founder and co-president, The Center for Relational Learning, New Mexico (USA)

    JANE MCGONICAL

    World-renowned game designer and innovator, Fast Company’s "100 most creative people in business” 2014 (US)

    aaron tait

    Co-founder and Director of Innovation, Education Changemakers

    BARONESS SUSAN GREENFIELD

    Neuroscientist, author and broadcaster (UK)

    paul spinks

    Paramedic and State Trauma Councillor

    kathy scrock

    Global educational technologist (USA)

    mark blackshaw

    Executive Principal, Helensvale State high school

    tamara sullivan

    Dean of E-Learning, Ormiston College

    lord jim knight

    Chief Education Adviser, TES Global (UK)

    dr marcia mardis

    Associate Professor, iSchool@Florida State University (USA)

    wilma kurvink

    Former College Head of Library services, Wesley College

    dave faulkner

    Co-founder and CEO,
    Education Changemakers

    adam spencer

    Comedian, author and conference chair

    anne whisken

    Head of Resource Centre, Mellor Library, Carey Baptist Grammar School

    lesley murrihy

    Foundation principal, Amesbury School (NZ)

    susan bowler

    Science/Maths/Robotics teacher, Ogilvie High

    andrew larner

    Director of ICT, Trinity College

    matt robinson

    ICT Manager, Lowanna College

    viv white

    CEO, Big Picture Education Australia

    elliot washor

    Co-director, Big Picture Learning (US)

    julie lindsay

    Global collaboration consultant, teacherpreneur, and author; Adjunct Lecturer, School of Information Studies, Charles Sturt University

    dr jackie gerstein

    Expert in online learning in teacher education (U.S.)

    kathleen newcombe

    CEO, Sarina Russo Group

    andrew norton

    Program Director-Higher Education, Grattan Institute

    belinda robinson

    Chief Executive,
    Universities Australia

    megan lilly

    Head of Workforce Development,
    Australian Industry Group
    (Ai Group)

    Tom Worthington

    IT consultant, Adjunct Lecturer at ANU and HigherEducationWhisperer

    alex malley

    Chief Executive of CPA Australia, Host Nine Network's The Bottom Line,
    Author best-selling mentoring book The Naked CEO

    dr zvi galil

    Dean of the College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

    raj echambadi

    Senior Associate Dean,
    Professor | James F. Towey Fellow
    College of Business,
    University of Illinois, USA

    Chemene Sinson

    Educator, Instructional Designer & Olympian

    ann brady

    eLearning Consultant and VET Professional, Lecturer
    University of Technology

    anthony muhammad

    CEO, New Frontier 21 (USA)

    andy hargreaves

    Thomas More Brennan Chair, Lynch School of Education, Boston College (USA)

    anne mirtschin

    Commerce and ICT teacher, Hawkesdale P12 College

    sheldon boland

    Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

    blake seufert

    Systems Manager, McKinnon Secondary College

    kim martin

    Digital Technology Coordinator, Star of the Sea School; Senior Assistive Technology Consultant,
    Can:Do 4Kids

    professor nick klomp

    Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education), University of Canberra

    janelle chapman

    Director, TAFE Queensland International

    brian o'dwyer

    Adjunct Professor, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Asia

    christiaan willems
    ArtsMedia Consultants, Chair, Artslink Queensland & Transformation Fellow 2014, QUT Australia
    paul rasmussen
    Multi award winning Learning and Development Professional
    sarah phillips
    VET Assessment Specialist, Chisholm Online (TAFE)
    Rashenah Walker
    Curriculum Specialist, The School of Modern Skills, Dubai UAE
    Becca Black
    Manager OP Online, Otago Polytechnic NZ
    dr bron stuckey

    International gamification expert

    ian bean

    Internationally renowned Special Educational Needs/ Assistive Technology Consultant (UK)

    Leo Gregorc
    eProjects Manager, VET Development Centre
    Joanne Law
    Director of Studies, Mediation Institute
    Craig Fowler
    Managing Director, National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER)
    Peter Noonan
    Mitchell Professorial Fellow, Victoria University
    Mathew Unwin
    Senior Digital Solutions Manager, Digital Engagement Solutions and Platforms, eSolutions Deakin University
    Janet Frizzarin
    Head of Course Development, Open Colleges
    Cameron Nicholls
    Principal, Warragul Regional College (VIC)
    Doug Thomas
    Principal, Claremont College (NSW)
    Aaron Roberts
    Head of Digital Design, Open Colleges
    Lukas Soltys
    Head of Digital & Learning Systems, Open Colleges
    Stefanie Gaspari
    Director of Library Services, Trinity Grammar School
    Andrew Fox

    Director of End User Computing and Mobility, VMware

    Wilma Kurvink
    Head of Library, Scotch College Melbourne
    Nick Barter
    Academic Director, Griffith Online
    Laurie Atkinson
    Director Law Library of Victoria and Supreme Court Librarian
    Kate Torney
    CEO, State Library of Victoria
    Tim Sheedy
    Principal Analyst, Forrester Research
    Cameron Nicholls
    Deputy Principal, Warragul Regional College
    Pina Christie
    Deputy Principal -Teaching and Learning, Perth College
    Dan Haesler
    Educator and writer
    Anna Hu
    Director of Information and Learning Technologies, PLC & Scotch College
    Roger Stack
    Senior Advisor, Digital Media and Engagement, Department of Education Tasmania
    Nathan Hutchings
    Director of Information and eLearning Technologies, Genazzano FCJ College
    Mark Glover
    Business Manager, Genazzano FCJ College
    Carina Clement
    Libraries and Museum Team Leader, Albury City, NSW
    Professor Sarah Kenderdine
    Director, Laboratory for Innovation in Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums (iGLAM), UNSW
    Leonie McIlvenny
    Head of iCentre, Iona Presentation College
    DR Janet Buchan
    Director of the Centre for Professional Excellence, Lourdes Hill College
    Luan Heimlich
    Director, FIRST Australia
    Taj Pabari
    16 year-old inventor and entrepreneur; Founder & CEO, Fiftysix
    Sara Price
    Creator, Positive Penguins
    Rathika Suresh
    Director of ICT, St Catherine's School
    Professor Robert Fitzgerald
    Director, INSPIRE Centre, University of Canberra
    Pru Mitchell
    Manager, Information Services, Australian Council for Educational Research
    Michelle Jensen
    Teacher Librarian, President, School Library Association NSW
    Amanda Fox

    Film and Broadcasting Instructor, The STEM Academy (USA)

    Sunny South
    Sydney Secondary College Leichhardt Campus & Secretary School Libraries Association NSW
    Howard Errey
    Senior Coordinator, Digital Learning Team College of Design & Social Context, RMIT University 
    Dr Allan Goody
    President, HERDSA
    Gil Poznanski
    Creative Technologies Activator, Libraries and Recreation, City of Melbourne
    Creel Price
    Entrepreneur and Founder, Club Kidpreneur
    Nick Tate
    Nick Tate, PhD, The University of Queensland
    Dr Ross J Todd
    Director, Center for International Scholarship in School Libraries (CISSL) School of Communication & Information; Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
    David Barnett
    Managing Director, Pearson Australia
    Tan Chui Peng
    Assistant Director, Libraries of the Future, Public Library Services, National Library Board Singapore
    Sasha Nikolic

    Lecturer Engineering & Information Sciences Education, Engineering & Information Science,University of Wollongong

    Annette Winch

    Principal Training Advisor, Apple Distinguished Educator
    TAFE Queensland Gold Coast

    Richard Ashley

    National General Manager - Government and Education, Konica Minolta

    Warren French

    IT Manager, Transformation Projects, Information & Communications Technology, The University of Sydney

    Kylie Readman

    Director, Centre for Support and Advancement of Learning and Teaching,
    University of the Sunshine Coast

    Wendy Perry

    Innovator, leader, speaker and writer in Workforce Planning and Development, VET, Entrepreneurship and Innovation

    Scott Frasard

    PhD, Measurement & Evaluation Manager, Global Learning Organization,
    eBay, Inc

    Arun Pradhan

    Senior Learning & Performance Consultant, DeakinPrime

    June Wall

    eLearning and Libraries Consultant and an Adjunct Lecturer, School of Information Studies, Charles Sturt University

    Toby Jenkins

    CEO, Bluewire Media

    Rachael Meredith

    Corporate Learning & Development and New Ways Change Management Co-ordinator, City of Casey

    Dr Denise Meyerson

    AITD Learning and Development Professional of the year

    Shanan Holm

    Executive Director, Education Technology, Open Polytechnic / iQualify

    Liz Gosling

    Liz Gosling, Chief Information Officer, Auckland University of Technology

    Maria Corpuz

    Manager, Information Security,  Information Technology Services, Division of Technology, Information and Learning Support, Queensland University of Technology

    Bec Mcswiney

    Associate Director (Online Marketing), University of Southern Queensland

    Julia Boulton

    Innovation & E-Learning Leader, St Andrews Lutheran College (Qld)

    Dr Jenine Beekhuyzen

    Founder and Director, Tech Girls Movement

    Frances Mahony

    Creative Professional, Producer Cultural Programs, Waverley Council

    Kate Carruthers

    Deputy Director, Business Intelligence & Data Governance, UNSW Australia

    Professor Eric Tsui

    Associate Director of the Knowledge Management Research Centre,The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

    Linda Chiodo

    Learning & Development ManagerHarris Scarfe Australia Pty Ltd

    Claire Madden

    Social Researcher & Director of Hello Clarity

    Jan Thomas

    VC and president, University of Southern Queensland

    Dr Larry Johnson

    Chief Executive Officer, The New Media Consortium

    Allison Miller

    Director and Lead Consultant, Digital Capability

    Scott Gunthrie

    Customer & Partner Experience, IAG Commercial

    NEIL VON HEUPT

    Programs Manager, Australian Institute of Training and Development

    Ben Gallagher

    Leading Teacher of Innovative Learning Design and ICT, Melton Primary (VIC)

    John M. Vamvakitis

    Director International, Google for Education

    Dan Bray
    Program Manager – eLearning, ACT Education Directorate
    Suan Yeo
    Education Evangelist, Google for Education
    Pam Fleming

    Customer and Market Insights Manager, Fuji Xerox Australia

    Mark Vollmer

    Principal, InspirePro

    Mathias Otte

    Head of Learning Services, Bupa Australia & New Zealand

    Josphine Gusman

    Learning Solution Manager, People/Market Unit, Bupa Australia & New Zealand

    Jasmine Park

    Business Development Manager, Laserfiche International

    Amanda Achterberg

    Executive Director - Teaching & Learning, Chisholm Institute

    Melanie Worrall

    Director, The Klevar Group P/L

    Karen Schmidt

    Frontline Leadership expert

    Sharyn Clarkson
    Assistant Secretary, Online Services Branch, Department of Finance
    Gerrit Bahlman

    Director of Information Technology The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)

    Peter Nikoletatos

    Executive Director & Chief Information Officer, Information & Communications Technology, La Trobe University

    Sivam Krish
    Adjunct Associate Professor, University of Canberra
    Michelle Scott

    Business Manager, Roseville College

    Vanessa North

    Director - L&D Planning & Reporting, ATO

    Paul Connelly
    Head of eLearning, Portside Christian College

    Michael Plenty
    ICT Systems Manager, Marist College Canberra  
    Peter Sercombe
    Director of Digital Learning, Groves Christian College

    Wera Smith
    Business Services Manager, Groves Christian College
    Tanya Rowland
    Business Manager, Portside Christian College
    JAMES ZAKI

    Product Manager, Freelancer.com